- Hawaii's Islands
- Hawaii's Towns
- Hawaii's Counties
- Hawaii Travel




Introduction
About Hawaii
Hawaiian Music
Photo Gallery

Hawaii Islands
All Islands
Oahu
Maui
Hawaii
Kauai
Molokai
Lanai
Northwest

Hawaii Topics
Things to Do
What to See
Events
Hotels
Restaurants
Transportation
Recipes





Hawaiian Music
Karen Keawehawaii Singing with Raiatea Helm



Hawaii Travel on Facebook Page





State Flower of Hawaii

Information about the officially designated state flower of Hawaii.
Hibiscus Brackenridgei

Photo Credit: Forest and Kim Starr

The state flower of Hawaii is the yellow Hibiscus Brackenridgei. it is a bright yellow flower with a maroon spot in the center.

Common Name: Ma'o hau hele
Family: Malvaceae
Hibiscus brackenridgei ssp. mokuleianus

- Endangered
- endemic to Hawaii
- tall shrub
- bright yellow flowers
- closely related to the non-endangered H. divaricatus
- Threats: developemnt, overgrazing, and weeds, competition with non indigenous plant species, fire, road construction

Protections:
- weed control
- fencing
- preservation habitat
- conservation of plants and seeds in botanical gardens and seed banks

2 Subspecies

Hibiscus brackenridgei is Hawaii's State flower and a member of the mallow family (Malvaceae). It is a sprawling shrub to small tree with beautiful yellow flowers with a maroon spot in the center.

Hibiscus brackenridgei ssp. mokuleianusis currently known only from 5 populations with a total of 100-300 plants. They are found on the island of Oahu scattered in the Waianae Mountains in lowland dry to mesic forest and shrubland. It was once thought to have occurred on Kaua`i from Lihue and Olokele Canyon.

Resources

State of Hawaii "State Flower" Photo #1

State of Hawaii "State Flower" Photo #2

- Hawaii State Government on the State Flower
- Pua Aloalo: Hawaii's Honored Hibiscus
- National Tropical Botanical Garden Photo
- Hibiscus brackenridgei (Malvaceae)

State Flower: Yellow Hibiscus (pua mao hau hele / Hibiscus brackenridgei)



More State Symbols of Hawaii

General Information About Hawaii

Visitor Destinations in Hawaii

Hawaii for Visitors


See also
Blog With Hawaii Tourism Posts
Facebook "Hawaii for Visitors" Page
Twitter "Hawaii for Visitors" Feed










| About Hawaii | Activities | Attractions | Big Island | Events | Kauai | Kahoolawe | Lanai | Lodging | Maui | Niihau | Kahoolawe | Oahu | Pearl Harbor | Polynesian Cultural Center | Recipes | Transportation | Waikiki |
Shop
Books
Videos
Music
Calendars
Posters

Partner Sites
Hawaii Blog
Hawaiian Music
California Travel